Annual History Citation

Each year the History Council of NSW awards the Annual History Citation to an eminent historian to honour a lifetime of service to history. The Citation recognises individuals for outstanding research and scholarship and acknowledges their broader contribution through teaching, leadership, mentoring and community involvement.

 

Previous Recipients

2014 Shirley Fitzgerald

In recognition of her outstanding contributions as an historian to teaching, scholarship and the community.

2014 Citation

 

2013 Ann Curthoys

In recognition of her outstanding contributions as an historian to teaching, scholarship and the community.

2013 Citation

 

2012 Ros Pesman

In recognition of her outstanding contributions as an historian to teaching, scholarship and the community.

2012 Citation

 

2011 Beverley Kingston

In recognition of her outstanding contributions as an historian to teaching, scholarship and the community.

2011 Citation

 

2010 Kate Cameron

In recognition of her outstanding contribution to the teaching and learning of History.

2010 Citation

 

2009 Bruce Pennay

In recognition of his contribution to history as an historian and practising heritage consultant, in particular his service to heritage and community history in regional New South Wales and Victoria.

2009 Citation

 

2008 Baiba Berzins

In recognition of her significant contributions to the professional practice and interpretation of Australian history.

2008 Citation

 

2007 Brian Fletcher

In recognition of his outstanding and lifelong contribution to the study and teaching of Australian history.

2007 Citation

 

2006 Malcolm Sainty & Keith Johnson
For outstanding achievement and contribution to history and genealogy in Australia for over forty years. 

2005 Bruce Mansfield
For his achievements as an outstanding teacher and scholar of history in Australia for over fifty years. 

2004 Patricia Grimshaw
For her outstanding and lifelong contribution to the profession and practice of history.

2003 Terry Irving
For his contribution to the study of labour and political history in Australia.

2002 Clem Lloyd

For his role in fostering interdisciplinary approaches to Australian scholarship, and for his contribution to enhancing historical understandings of the Australian media, politics and public policy.

2001 Heather Radi

For her devotion to Australian history not only as a scholar, but also as an organiser of ideas and events and a supporter of younger scholars.

2000 Bede Nairn

For his contribution to Australian Labour history.

1999 Gavin Souter

For his contribution to the writing of Australian history across a diverse range of subject matter.

1998 Faith Bandler

For her role in making and documenting the history of reconciliation, her contribution to the writing of indigenous history and enhancement of Australian historical understanding.

1997 Justice Rae Else Mitchell

For his encouragement of the practice of history in the community and his contribution to the vitality of history institutions.